NACE Committees 2019-2020

Partners.jpg
NACE Committees
 
NACE Committees advocate in Washington, DC, for county roads; participate in leading innovative research; and help advance the profession of county engineers and road officials. Our expertise is requested by FHWA, Congress, NACo, and other transportation partners to provide industry data, conduct surveys, prepare analyses, help draft reports, and promote programs to county transportation users.
 
The call for committee members is before the Annual Meeting in April. 
 
  
 

Committee members with their respective states:

Standing Committees

Awards Committee

Greg Parker - Chair
Rober Berndt
Cliffard Frye
John Mark Davis
Lettcia Neal
Chris Traini
Rod Meredith




IA
TX
IL
AL
WA
ON
CO

Conference Selection Committee

Mark Storey - Chair
Tom Fellows
Rodney Meredith
Michael Penrose
Frank Sanchez
David Walrath

 


WA
OR
CO
CA
AZ
ID

Constitution & Bylaws Committee 

Darryl Lutz - Chair
Ramon Gavarrete
Tim Hens
Nathan Schwartz
Scott McGolpin
Bernie Sison

 


KS
FL
NY
IL
ON
WA

Corporate Services Committee

Mark Servi - Chair
Khalid Bazmi
Kevin Boone
Jon Burgstrum
Nicole Darling
Dennis McCall
Luke McGinty
Richard Sanders

WI
CA
KY
IA
IL
AL
AL
AL

Legislative Committee

Richie Beyer - Co-Chair
Josh Harvill - Co-Chair
Khalid Bazmi
Amy Benecke McLaren
Bruce Bird
Kevin Boone
Ron Chamberlain
Nicole Darling
Brian Davis
John Deakins Jr
Pam Dingman
Craig Fink
Ramon Gavarrete
Paul Gruner
Larry Legg
Houston Matthews
Josh McDougald
Luke McGinty
Andrew McGuire
Letticia Neal
Craig Parks
Carl Schoedel
Josh Sebern
Eric Seibring
Bernie Sison
Greg Smothers
Brian Stacy
Bret Wilkinson
Brian Worley
Christopher Young

AL
AL
CA
IL
IL
AL
WI
IL
IL
TN
NE
IL
FL
OH
NE
AL
AL
AL
IA
WA
IN
IL
IA
IL
WA
IL
WA
IA
OR
OH

Member Services Committee

Chris Traini - Chair
Khalid Bazmi
Denise Brown
DJ Buthe
Nicole Darling
Tom Fellows
Josh Harvill
Johannes Hoevertsz
Keith Knapp
Scott Lindblom
Sharon Lipsh
Travis Malone
Letticia Neal
David Overbo
Paul Randall-Grutter
Duane Ratermann
Kevin Russel
William "Drew" Woods

 

ON
CA
ND
SD
IL
OR
AL
CA
IA
WA
ND
IA
WA
MN
WA
IL
IN
WA

Nominations Committee

Brian Keierleber - Chair

IA

Special Committees

Emergency Preparedness Committee

Pam Dingman - Chair
Jason Benson
Robert Berndt
Lee Bjerke
Tom Fellows
Johannes Hoevertsz
Dustin Hofland
Thomas Mattson
Mark Nahra
Phillip Nusser
David Ricks
Greg Smothers
Richard Tippett

 

NE
ND
TX
IA
OR
CA
SD
CA
IA
KS
FL
IL
CA

Pavement Preservation Committee

Lance Malburg - Chair
Darrick Anderson
Lon Aune
Jason Benson
Lee Bjerke
Shawn Blakeney
Jeff Blue
Kevin Boone
Justin Childress
Scott Coleman
John Mark Davis
John Deakins Jr
Craig Erdman
Cliffard Frye
Ramon Gavarrete
Brian Gustad
Jake Hotchkiss
William Hubiak
Benjamin Jordan
Brad Ketels
Charles King
Todd Kinney
Kevin Lang
Darryl Lutz
Houston Matthews
Stephen McCall
Leo McMillen
Ricky Mitchell
JinYeene Neumann
David Orr
Fred Peivandi
Kevin Russel
John Sanders
Warren Schlatter
Wayne Schoonover
Nathan Schwartz
Eric Seibring
Laura Sievers
Greg Smothers
Jacob Thorius
Danny Waid
Bradley Wentz
Bret Wilkinson
Andrew Woods

 

MI
MN
MN
ND
IA
AL
IL
AL
IL
OH
AL
TN
WA
IL
FL
SD
IA
KY
WI
IA
AL
IA
WI
KS
AL
OH
KY
AL
MN
NY
MI
IN
MI
OH
MI
IL
IL
IA
IL
IA
IA
ND
IA
WA

Safety and Technology Committee

Scott Davis - Chair
Lon Aune
Andrew Avery
Kevin T. Beachy
Jason Benson
Shawn Blakeney
Jeff Blue
Denise Brown
Justin Childress
Scott Coleman
Paul Gruner
Joseph Gustafson
Tim Haagsma
Marcus Hall
Lisa Harris
J. Scott Herring
Johannes Hoevertsz
Dustin Hofland
Wiiliam Hubiak
Lawrence Hummel
Benjamin Jordan
Charles King
Keith Knapp
Gary Lasham
Janet Leli
Thomas Mattson
Stephen McCall
Luke McGinty
Leo McMillen
Michael Meeks
Ricky Mitchell
Walter Morgan
JinYeene Neumann
Phillip Nusser
David Orr
Greg Parker
Craig Parks
Fred Peivandi
Paul Randall-Grutter
Kevin Russel
Warren Schlatter
Wayne Schoonover
Mark Storey
Jacob Thorius
Richard Tippett
Neil Tunison
Marie Walsh
Christopher Young

 

WA
MN
NY
OH
ND
AL
IL
ND
IL
OH
OH
MN
MI
ND
KS
FL
CA
SD
KY
MI
WI
AL
IA
AZ
NJ
CA
OH
AL
KS
OH
AL
WA
MN
KS
NY
IA
IN
MI
WA
IN
OH
MI
WA
IA
CA
OH
LA
OH

Structures and Environment Committee

Robert Berndt - Chair
James Archer
Kevin Beachy
Scott Coleman
Alex Davis
Marcus Hall
Wiiliam Hubiak
Todd Kinney
Travis Malone
Andrew McGuire
Monika Nain
David Overbo
Fred Peivandi
Tim Pickering
Paul Randall-Grutter
Warren Schlatter
Carl Schoedel
Josh Sebern
Mark Storey
Christopher Young

 TX
MN
OH
OH
IA
ND
KY
IA
IA
IA
VA
MN
MI
ND
WA
OH
IL
IA
WA
OH

Unpaved Roads Committee

Tom Fellows - Chair
Darrick Anderson
Lon Aune
Kevin Beachy
Charlie Bechtold
Lee Bjerke
Shawn Blakeney
Denise Brown
Jon Burgstrum
Alex Davis
John Mark Davis
Pam Dingman
Marcus Hall
Merl Hanson
Lisa Harris
J. Scott Herring
Dustin Hofland
Jake Hotchkiss
Lawrence Hummel
Benjamin Jordan
Brad Ketels
Todd Kinney
Gary Lasham
Lance Malburg
Travis Malone
Josh McDougald
Andrew McGuire
Ricky Mitchell
Brian Moore
Mark Nahra
Walt Olsen
David Orr
David Overbo
Greg Parker
Craig Parks
Jacob Thorius
Richard Tippett
Bradley Wentz
Bret Wilkinson
Andrew Woods
Brian Worley

 

OR
MN
MN
OH
IA
IA
AL
ND
IA
IA
AL
NE
ND
SD
KS
FL
SD
IA
MI
WI
IA
IA
AZ
IA
KS
AL
IA
AL
IA
IA
WA
NY
MN
IA
IN
IA
CA
ND
IA
WA
OR